>>> US Gapping up

Gapping up
In reaction to strong earnings/guidance: ZMH +11.4%, ( to Combine with Biomet in Transaction Valued at $13.35 bln; expected to be double-digit accretive to Zimmer's adjusted diluted earnings per share in the first year), STC +9.7%, (light volume), ANGI +9.2%, INFN +7.7%, AAPL +7.3% (upgraded at Credit Agricole), TQNT +6.5%, ALXN +6.4%, FFIV +6.2%, FB +5.6%, ZNGA +5.4%,FTNT +5.3%, AZN +5.2%, CTXS +4.9%, (announces proposed private offering of $1.25 bln Convertible Senior Notes due 2019), AET +4.8%, LRCX +4.7%, ASGN +4.4%, TXN +3.9%, CAT +3.5%, ETFC +3.3%, YNDX +3.3%, HDSN +3.2%, (thinly traded), NOW +3.2%, PDH +3.2%, (light volume), MJN +3.1%, (light volume), DHI +3%, PTC +2.7%, (light volume), AAL +2.5%, UA +2.1%,ELY +2%, CRR +2%, UAL +2%, SYA +1.8%, POT +1.8%, DLPH +1.8%, GM +1.8%, LOGI +1.5%, SWY +1.4%, (light volume), VZ +0.5%, DO +0.5%.

M&A related: GE +0.5% (considering Alstom takeover, according to reports out; Alstom has since denied speculation).

AAPL related tech names trading higher: CRUS +6.1%, GTAT +2.7%... Social media names higher with FB: TWTR +1.2%, LNKD +0.5%... Machinery/ag names trading higher following CAT results: TEX +2.3%, MTW +2%, CMI +0.4%

Other news: BODY +12.6% (announces review of Strategic Alternatives), VLCCF +9.3% (Knightsbridge Tankers Ltd and Frontline 2012 announced they have agreed to combine Frontline 2012's remaining fleet of 25 fuel efficient vessels with Knightsbridge), CLSN +7.5% (announces updated overall survival results from the HEAT study of ThermoDox in primary liver cancer presented at ECIO 2014; latest data sweep from large subgroup of patients shows a strong 50% improvement in overall survival for ThermoDox), RFMD +5.7% (following TQNT results), GWPH +4.3% (continued strength), PANW +4% and FEYE +1.6% (FTNT sympath), BLDP +3.8% (still checking), YELP +2.6% / TRLA +2.7% (following ANGI results), TSLA +1.9% (reports indicate co is hiring for Cali plant), SNN +1.6% ( following ZMH / Biomet deal), DDD +1.5% (still checking), BP +1% (still checking), MU +1% (positive MadMoney mention), QIHU +0.8% (Qihoo 360 Tech. forms strategic partnership with Sungy Mobile (GOMO) to target international expansion), AMGN +0.6% (Phase 3 DECISION Trial of NEXAVAR (sorafenib) in thyroid cancer refractory to radioactive iodine published in The Lancet), C +0.6% (Citigroup Board approves $1.165 bln common stock repurchase program).

Analyst comments: GT +5.1% (added to Conviction Buy list at Goldman), CIEN +3.6% ( upgraded to Buy from Neutral at UBS), AIXG +3.3% (upgraded to Neutral from Underweight at HSBC Securities), SMG +1.2% (upgraded to Outperform from Market Perform at BMO Capital), ERIC +0.5% (upgraded to Outperform from Market Perform at BMO Capital)

>>> KKR beats by $0.12, beats on revs

KKR beats by $0.12, beats on revs

Reports Q1 (Mar) earnings of $0.65 per share, $0.12 better than the Capital IQ Consensus Estimate of $0.53; revenues rose 100.3% year/year to $302.9 mln vs the $278.46 mln consensus.
  • Assets under management totaled $102.3 billion as of March 31, 2014, up from $94.3 billion as of December 31, 2013.
  • Fee paying assets under management totaled $83.6 billion as of March 31, 2014, up from $77.4 billion as of December 31, 2013.
  • Total distributable earnings was $446.8 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2014, up from $290.6 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2013.
  • Economic net income was $630.3 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2014, down from $647.7 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2013.
  • Return on equity was 25.9% on a trailing twelve month basis.

>>> Facebook: Color on Quarter - FB +5% Pre-Market

Facebook: Color on Quarter

  • Needham notes FB reported strong results, overdelivering consensus estimates (again), driven by global scale, margin expansion and mobile adoption. FB reported 1Q14 revenue of $2.5B (up 72% y/y and 10% above firm's estimates), and Non-GAAP EPS of $0.34 (up 172% y/y and 42% above firm's estimates). Needham is raising it's 2Q14 estimates to align with FB's comments. Firm retains BUY rating and $65 tgt.
  • Stifel Comments-Positives : 1) Revenue came in ahead of consensus estimates, and ad revenues showed the highest growth rate in nearly three years. 2) Incremental EBITDA margins were an impressive 80% and co generated over $900mn in FCF. 3) Engagement (DAU/MAU) continued to rise coming in at 62.9% vs. 61.6% in the prior quarter. Negatives: 1) CFO David Ebersman announced his resignation in the middle of a year, while offering only slight explanations. 2) While the quarter was strong the magnitude of the revenue beat was lower than it has been in the prior three quarters. 3) Management reiterated commentary from recent quarters suggesting that the growth in ad revenues will decelerate. 4) The company added only 1mn users in the U.S. and Canada. Reducing Target Price from $82 to $80.
  • FBR Capital notes FB delivered outstanding results across metrics. Results are supportive of firm's thesis of price inflection. Forward comments touched on expected ad growth moderation-widely expected and reflected in Street estimates and a function of the 2Q13 ramp-up in news feed ads. Increasing 2014 EPS estimate to $1.40 (previously $1.26) and 2015 EPS estimate to $1.89 (previously $1.67). Note estimates include acquisition share dilution and assume a mid-2Q close on Oculus and a mid-3Q close on WhatsApp. New tgt is $77 (previously $66).
  • Oppenheimer is raising price target to $79 from $70 following 1Q EBITDA 22% above Street. Upside was driven by higher monetization from direct response ads and gross margins. Improved monetization was driven by higher demand for Newsfeed ads from inventory cap. While ad revenue increased 82% y/y, we note that Newsfeed ads ramped in 2Q13, and comps will be more difficult. Raising 2014E revenue and EBITDA by 6% and 7%, respectively.
  • RBC Capita is raising 2015 Non-GAAP EPS from $1.73 to $2.14. Raises tgt to $86 from $76.Firm notes co accelerated its fundamental growth (again) from what firm saw as inflection point quarters. User growth remains robust, while engagement continues to increase. Mobile growth continues to drive Ad Revenue. The most important Internet trend by far is MOBILE, and Facebook has become a MOBILE company (Mobile now almost 60% of revenue). FB is also demonstrating nice operating leverage and Opex discipline.

>>> Freeport-McMoRan beats by $0.09, beats on revs

Freeport-McMoRan beats by $0.09, beats on revs

Reports Q1 (Mar) earnings of $0.49 per share, $0.09 better than the Capital IQ Consensus Estimate of $0.40; revenues rose 8.8% year/year to $4.99 bln vs the $4.93 bln consensus.
  • First-quarter 2014 consolidated copper sales of 871 million pounds were lower than first-quarter 2013 sales of 954 million pounds and the January 2014 estimate of 1.0 billion pounds.
  • First-quarter 2014 consolidated gold sales of 187 thousand ounces were lower than first-quarter 2013 sales of 214 thousand ounces and the January 2014 estimate of 325 thousand ounces.
  • Lower copper and gold sales volumes primarily reflected lower volumes from PT-FI because of the post-January 12, 2014, restrictions on concentrate exports from Indonesia, which resulted in a deferral of approximately 125 million pounds of copper and 140 thousand ounces of gold in first-quarter 2014.
  • Consolidated sales for first-quarter 2014 totaled 871 million pounds of copper, 187 thousand ounces of gold, 27 million pounds of molybdenum and 16.1 million barrels of oil equivalents (MMBOE), compared with 954 million pounds of copper, 214 thousand ounces of gold and 25 million pounds of molybdenum for first-quarter 2013.
  • Guidance: Consolidated sales for the year 2014 are expected to approximate 4.3 billion pounds of copper, 1.6 million ounces of gold, 97 million pounds of molybdenum and 64.2 MMBOE, including 1.1 billion pounds of copper, 320 thousand ounces of gold, 24 million pounds of molybdenum and 15.2 MMBOE for second-quarter 2014.

>>> UPS misses by $0.10, reports revs in-line; guides FY14 EPS below consensus

UPS misses by $0.10, reports revs in-line; guides FY14 EPS below consensus

Reports Q1 (Mar) earnings of $0.98 per share, $0.10 worse than the Capital IQ Consensus Estimate of $1.08; revenues rose 2.6% year/year to $13.78 bln vs the $13.88 bln consensus.
  • Guidance: Co sees FY14 EPS at low end of $5.05-5.30 range vs. $5.16 Capital IQ Consensus Estimate, due to the challenging start to 2014
  • Unusually harsh weather weighed on operating profit by approximately $200 million, due to increased expenses and slower revenue growth.
  • Average daily shipments in the U.S. climbed 4.2% driven primarily by large e-commerce shippers using lightweight deferred shipping solutions.
  • "Much of the U.S. economy was negatively affected by the severe weather conditions in the first quarter, resulting in lower UPS operating results versus the prior year," said Scott Davis, UPS chairman and CEO. "International and the Supply Chain and Freight segment benefitted from positive momentum during the quarter as customers utilized the strategic investments made by UPS to strengthen our portfolio."

>>> General Motors beats by $0.01, beats on revs

General Motors beats by $0.01, beats on revs

Reports Q1 (Mar) adj. earnings of $0.06 per share, $0.01 better than the Capital IQ Consensus of $0.05; revenues rose 1.4% year/year to $37.4 bln vs the $36.88 bln consensus.
  • Strong core operating performance during the quarter was more than offset by a net loss from special items of $0.4 billion, or $(0.23) per diluted share, and a $1.3 billion pre-tax charge primarily for the cost of recall-related repairs, or $(0.48) per diluted share.
  • Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) adjusted was $0.5 billion and included the impact of a $1.3 billion pre-tax charge for recall-related costs and $0.3 billion in restructuring costs. This compares to the first quarter of 2013, when the company recorded EBIT-adjusted of $1.8 billion, which included a pre-tax charge of $0.1 billion for recalls and $0.1 billion in restructuring costs.
    • GM North America reported EBIT-adjusted of $0.6 billion which included the impact of a $1.3 billion pre-tax charge for recall costs in the quarter. This compared with EBIT-adjusted of $1.4 billion in the first quarter of 2013.
    • GM Europe reported EBIT-adjusted of $(0.3) billion, which includes $0.2 billion for restructuring costs. This compares with EBIT-adjusted of $(0.2) billion in the first quarter of 2013.
    • GM International Operations reported EBIT-adjusted of $0.3 billion, compared with EBIT-adjusted of $0.5 billion in the first quarter of 2013.
    • GM South America reported EBIT-adjusted of $(0.2) billion, compared with EBIT-adjusted of $0.0 billion in the first quarter of 2013.
  • First quarter automotive cash flow from operating activities of $2.0 billion and automotive free cash flow of $0.2 billion were both significantly improved compared with the first quarter of 2013.
  • GM ended the quarter with very strong total automotive liquidity of $37.4 billion. Automotive cash and marketable securities was $27.0 billion compared with $27.9 billion at year-end 2013.

>>> Caterpillar beats by $0.39, beats on revs; raises FY14 EPS above consensus,

Caterpillar beats by $0.39, beats on revs; raises FY14 EPS above consensus, reaffirms revs above consensus

Reports Q1 (Mar) earnings of $1.61 per share, excluding non-recurring items, $0.39 better than the Capital IQ Consensus Estimate of $1.22; revenues rose 0.2% year/year to $13.24 bln vs the $13.01 bln consensus.
  • Co raises guidance for FY14, sees EPS of $6.10 vs. $5.85 Capital IQ Consensus Estimate, up from $5.85; sees FY14 revs of $56 bln vs. $55.62 bln Capital IQ Consensus Estimate.
  • The co's outlook for sales and revenues remains unchanged at $56 billion in a range of plus or minus 5%. However, there are a range of macro-economic and geo-political uncertainties that could slow the growth of global GDP and impact the sales of Caterpillar's products in 2014. These potential events are a concern, and the company will monitor them closely and take actions to respond if needed.
  • Operating profit for the first quarter of 2014 was $1.398 billion, an increase of $180 million from the first quarter of 2013. The increase was primarily the result of lower manufacturing costs, decreased SG&A and R&D expenses and the favorable impact of currency.
  • These favorable impacts were partially offset by higher restructuring costs of $142 million and lower sales volume. Additionally, Financial Products' operating profit was lower primarily due to the absence of favorable reserve adjustments at Caterpillar Financial Insurance Services.

>>> Verizon misses by $0.02, reports revs in-line; reaffirms FY14 revs guidance

Verizon misses by $0.02, reports revs in-line; reaffirms FY14 revs guidance

Reports Q1 (Mar) earnings of $0.84 per share, excluding non-recurring items, $0.02 worse than the Capital IQ Consensus Estimate of $0.86; revenues rose 4.8% year/year to $30.82 bln vs the $30.68 bln consensus.

  • Co reaffirms guidance for FY14, sees FY14 revs of +4% to ~$125.4 bln vs. $125.16 bln Capital IQ Consensus Estimate; sees continued high segment EBITDA margin on service revenues
  • Wireless:
    • Total revenues were $20.9 billion in first-quarter 2014, up 6.9 percent year over year. Service revenues in the quarter totaled $18.0 billion, up 7.5 percent year over year. Retail service revenues grew 6.7 percent year over year, to $17.2 billion.
    • Retail postpaid ARPA (average revenue per account) increased 6.3 percent over first-quarter 2013, to $159.67 per month. In first-quarter 2014, wireless operating income margin was 35.0 percent and segment EBITDA margin on service revenues was 52.1 percent. This compares with 32.9 percent and 50.4 percent, respectively, in first-quarter 2013.
    • Verizon Wireless added 549,000 retail net connections, including 539,000 retail postpaid net connections, in the first quarter. These additions exclude acquisitions and adjustments. At the end of the first quarter, the company had 103.3 million retail connections, including 97.3 million retail postpaid connections, a 4.4 percent increase year over year.
  • Wireline:
    • In first-quarter 2014, consumer revenues were $3.8 billion, an increase of 6.2 percent compared with first-quarter 2013.
    • Consumer ARPU for wireline services increased to $120.17 in first-quarter 2014, up 11.3 percent compared with first-quarter 2013. Outlook: Verizon continues to target consolidated top-line growth of 4 percent and adjusted consolidated EBITDA margin expansion in 2014, with positive contributions to profitable growth from both wireless and wireline.

>>> Cabot Oil & Gas misses by $0.01, misses on revs

Cabot Oil & Gas misses by $0.01, misses on revs
Reports Q1 (Mar) earnings of $0.26 per share, $0.01 worse than the Capital IQ Consensus Estimate of $0.27; revenues rose 36.6% year/year to $509.8 mln vs the $539.12 mln consensus.
  • Production of 119.9 billion cubic feet equivalent (Bcfe), an increase of 34 percent over last year's comparable quarter.
  • Higher equivalent production and realized natural gas prices drove the quarter's overall improvement, partially offset by lower realized oil prices and increased operating expenses associated with higher production.
    • Total per unit costs (including financing) decreased to $2.66 per Mcfe in the first quarter of 2014, down 19 percent from $3.29 per Mcfe in the first quarter of 2013. All operating expense categories decreased on a per unit basis relative to last year's comparable quarter except for exploration expense, which was flat relative to the first quarter of 2013, and transportation and gathering expense, which increased as a result of slightly higher transportation rates and new transportation agreements in the Marcellus.